Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Durlas Éile (uimhir rolla 4068)

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. Albert

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Holy Cross Abbey is one of the most famous of local ruins and the following is a story connected with it.
    Long ago there was a king in England. He was a Catholic and he sent his son over to Ireland to collect Peter's Pence. When he was going over his mother put a ring on his finger and told him to keep it.
    When he was passing through Ireland he was killed and robbed by Fogartys. When the people buried him they could not keep his hand under the earth.
    At this time there was a blind monk in Holy Cross Abbey and one night he had a vision. In the vision he saw where the kings son was. He (distinguished) recognised him because he saw the ring on his finger.
    When the blind monk was searching for him his hand touched the dead man's hand and immediately he got back his sight.
    This is another story connected with it.
    One night robbers came