Scoil: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 6662)

Coill an Longfoirt, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. The Lore of Certain Days
    Sunday is regarded as a lucky day to do anything, except unnecessary servile work.
    Monday is a lucky day to get married, if the people getting married wish for a healthy life. On the other hand Monday is unlucky day for the person who sweeps the floor out the door, because if he does so it is said locally that he sweeps out all his luck for the week. The first Monday after little Christmas' Day is known as handsel Monday, and nobody likes to pay out money on that day; on the other hand, everyone likes to get some, however little.
    Tuesday is a lucky day for marriage if the people wish to be wealthy, but Wednesday is the "best day of all" for this purpose.
    On the other hand, Thursday is said to bring crosses or trouble in their lives to the newly married people while Friday is said to bring them loses, and those get married on Saturday, never have any luck. Most people in the district pretend to laugh at such remarks, and say they do not believe in this "luck" business, but at the same time
    Brigid Cantwell
    Brigid Browne