Scoil: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 6662)

Coill an Longfoirt, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. This is a story of a strange animal which used to appear in this district about fifty years ago.
    An old man was dying, he called his son to his bedside and said to him "when I am gone you will only have to mind the land because I will always mind the wood." He died shortly after and a few evenings after he had been buried a family named Treacy who lived convenient to this wood were feeding their calves when a black greyhound rushed from the wood drove the calves away from their food and began to eat it. The people of the house were surprised because they had never seen this greyhound before, they drove it away but it returned again and again and as the night was falling it went back into the wood. A few evenings later at night fall the same hound came along and jumped in through an open window in Treacy's house, it attacked a cat which was sitting on the floor and when the man of the house went
    Brigid Cantwell
    Billy Treacy