Scoil: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 6662)

Coill an Longfoirt, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a great many roads, most of them bye-roads. The main road in the district is that known the Templemore-Dunkerrin road. On this there are Gurteen Cross, the Wood Cross, Montore Cross,and Carty's Cross. On this road also there are two "milestones"; one a quarter of a mile South of this school, and the other three quarters of a mile North of this school. We could not find out when or how this road was made.
    At Gurteen Cross, one road leads West to Borrisnoe, and another East to Clonakenny. At the second Cross a road leads east also to Clonakenny. At Montore cross, a road leads north west to Moneygall. Carty's cross comes next and at this point one road leads north west, through the hilly country of Rathnavoggue, and another leads south west, to meet the Montore-Moneygall road, at a spot known as the "fourteen
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Pat Kennedy