Scoil: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 6662)

Coill an Longfoirt, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. These are the birds found in our district some of them the whole year round and others only at certain times.
    The crow, (rook) the jackdaw, the magpie, the blackbird, song thrush, wood thrush robin, chaffinch, goldfinch, wagtail, billybrown, yellowhammer, linnet, lark, wren, tomtit, wood-pigeon, sparrow, hawk, scaldcrow, crane, curlew, waterhen, are to be seen all the year round, while the following birds are to seen less frequently or only at certain times of the year: the seagull, wildduck, snipe, woodcock, pheasant, partridge, grouse, corncrake, the swallow, the cuckoo, starling, and the owl, also the green and gray plover.
    The corncrake, the swallow, the cuckoo, most wildduck, woodcock, and snipe, leave us - the first three in winter the latter three in summer. The swallow is the only bird which tells us that it is going: from the first of September on they are to be seen perched in large flocks on the roofs of our houses and barns chattering for all they are worth all the other slip away quietly. A
    Patrick Kennedy