Scoil: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 6662)

Coill an Longfoirt, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. Our School
    Our school is known as St Cronan's: it takes its name from the great St Cronan who had a monastery and Church at Roscrea.
    The field opposite this school is called the "Church Field". There is also a large tract of land adjoining this field, known as "Croonaun".
    It is said that St Cronan had a Chapel of Ease in this field. In this field also there is a private burial ground; and in this burial place there is a peculiar stone with a hollow in the centre; there is always water in the hollow which is supposed to be a cure for warts.
    There are two old ruins in this district also, one is the remains of a church and the other the remains of an old castle.
    Maud Treacy
    Cluain Uí Chionaoith, Co. Thiobraid Árann