Scoil: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 6662)

Coill an Longfoirt, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    These two girls have to remain in the den, with their eyes closed. After five minutes or so they have to go look for the others who are hidden; whenever they see one of them, they shout "spy" then the girl has to come forth. Whatever two girls are spied first have to be "it" in the den for the next round.
    High-gates. For this game a number of girls form a circle and join hands they must spread out until each girls' arms are stretched nearly to the full. One girl is selected and touches every pair of joined hands as she goes quickly around outside the circle; as she touches each pair she says is "this gate locked" the answer generally given is "yes and bolted". At last she touches some individual girl in the ring and says "follow me". That girl immediately lets go the hands she holds on either side of her, and they "clasp" hands again as quickly as possible. The second girl now chases the first all round the circle and in and out under the joined hands
    Maire Treacy