Scoil: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 6662)

Coill an Longfoirt, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    She is always very careful, because, if any girl escapes her without being touched and gets into the "den", she is free for another round. In spite of all she can do most of girls get in safe, and, if all escape her, she will have to be "it" for a second round.
    This game is played partly the same way; but, instead of one girl being "it", two girls must be "it", these two are called "partners". They start by repeating a rhyme as in the last case, this is the verse which is usually said.
    "As I went up an apple-tree all the apples fell on me,
    Make a pie, make a pie, send it ip to "Mellahoy". Mellahoy is not in.
    Then send it to Mr. Flynn.
    Mr. Flynn broke his shin slipping on a bananna skin.
    While the girl is repeating the verse she points to all the other girls for each word she says, and whatever pair the word "skin" falls on, they have to be "it". While all the other girls go and hide
    Maire Treacy