Scoil: Tuar, Tulach Sheasta (uimhir rolla 15526)

An Tuar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Síghle Ní Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are ruins of houses to be seen still. There was a few families of Protestants living there about two hundred years ago. There was a wood there once and it was cut down about twenty five years ago.
    Hollyhill is the next Townland to Knockfune. It is in Newport parish and in the Barony of Owney and Ara also. It was called Holly Hill because holly bushes grow there. It contains four slate houses. There are two people over seventy years namely -
    Mrs Bridget Hyde, Hollyhill, Rearcross, Newport, Co. Tipp Mr John Hyde, Hollyhill, Rearcross, Newport, Co. Tipp.
    Three are no ruined houses in the district. The Quarry Road leads from Rody Kennedy's house to the public Road another Road leads from Hollyhill to Lackamore. They were made about one hundred years ago and are still used. The people of the district made them. There is a mass path through Knockahopple to Tour Church. Before Bridges were made people crossed the river on stepping stones. Cnoc a Cuillinn was the old name given to the townland.