Scoil: Tuar, Tulach Sheasta (uimhir rolla 15526)

An Tuar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Síghle Ní Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on there. That time the Church was thatched. The pupils learned Irish in the school. They wrote on slates with slate pencils, and they sat on stones. They used copybooks also. The teacher was a stranger. His name was Mr Kennedy. He used stay at our house and in other houses about the district. He got no pay only what the people choose to give him. He got his food and lodging free.
  2. Many hedge-schools did not exist in this district. They were called "Scoil - claidhe" and the pupils were called together by the masters and they were taught in an old house. The teachers lived in the district and they were paid by the people.
    Irish was taught in the schools and it was loved.
        1. foirgnimh