Scoil: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (uimhir rolla 13991)

An Cúilín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Micheál Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About ninety years ago there was a landlord in the Co. Limerick named Bleenar. There were several small holdings on his domain. He evicted them all from time to time, until only one tenant remained and she was a poor old woman & her son was living with her, a boy of eighteen years of age. The landlord warned her several times to quit but she refused. Eventually he brought the sheriff and the crow-bar brigade and evicted the poor old woman. She been in a delicate state of health she died that night. Her son knelt down by her dead body and swore before God that he'd take the landlords life. The landlord became aware of thhis and took precautions accordingly. The young man awaited his opportunity for about five months and in the end he succeeded. The landlord was walking through one of his woods in the domain. The young man sprung on him like a tiger and killed him dead. On the following day he was tried for the crime and executed. After that event a mission was held in that event locality and one of the missioners preached on the latest eviction and said "That boy is one of the
    Thomas Teefey
    Coosane, Co. Thiobraid Árann