Scoil: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (uimhir rolla 13991)

An Cúilín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Micheál Ó Meachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    well. Several people got cured of running evils at this well and it is a wonderful well for the cure of eyesight. There must be something very remarkable about this well because there is a bush growing near it and it is still growing green while all the other trees have died away.
    The first Sunday in July is the day appointed to give rounds at this well. Sometimes on a dray Summer's day you could walk across from the railway side but if the water was high there would be a boatman there to take you across for a penny each trip.
    My father remembers on one occassion an excursion came from Limerick to Killaloe and had to stop at the Friars' castle because there were too much people on the line going to and from giving rounds.
    The name of the Saint of this well was St. Lua. St. Lua was a cousin of St. Flannens who was the patron Saint of Killaloe one time.
    Before the Shannon Scheme started the people of Killaloe and Ballina held several meetings to protet against the submerging
    Thomas Teefey
    Coosane, Co. Thiobraid Árann