Scoil: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (uimhir rolla 13991)

An Cúilín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Micheál Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that a hidden treasure is near Nenagh in an old ruin. One night a man was coming home from Dublin and he had a big amount of Silver. When he was crossing a field he was attacked by a man and killed. The man then took all of the money and buried it in the old ruin. Some years after another man was crossing that field and he saw where the treasure was. When he went home he told his friends about it. The next night the man and his friends went looking for it. When they were digging for short time they came upon a large flat stone. As they were about to raise the stone they were attacked by a red bull and had to go away.
    Joseph Herbert
    Cnocán an Éin Fhinn, Co. Thiobraid Árann