Scoil: Teampoll Doire, Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 9060)

Teampall Doire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó Flannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townland that I live in is Ballincarra in the parish of Templederry in the barony of Upper Ormond. There are seven houses in it and about three or four people in each house. All the houses are slated except two. Mr Paddy Lee's house is thatched and Mr Ben Kennedy's is galvanized. Mrs Kennedy of Ormond Style is over eighty-six years, and Mrs Kennedy of Ballincarra is over eighty years also. Those people do not know Irish.
    There are not many old ruins in the townland. There was a house belonging to Kennedys at Ballincarra Cross. One of the people living there went to live in Milbrook and some of them went to America. There is a river flowing through the townland. The land is very good. The most common name is Ryan and Kennedy.
    Baile an Charraigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Maura Ryan