Scoil: Teampoll Doire, Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 9060)

Teampall Doire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó Flannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field near our house belinging to Michael Ryan and there is a fort in it. The shape of the fort is round. There are furze-bushes and haw-thorns growing around it It is said that it is not right to cut furze-bushes out of it or to plough in it. The rabbits caught in the fort are about 1 1/2 times as big as the ones caught in any other field. My uncle Michael Ryan saw a man there one night over 60 years ago about 12 o'clock and he was dressed in white and he gave him an awful fright.
  2. Cipins are played mostly by girls It is played in this way:-
    A line is put across a field and the players stand on each side of it About six yards away from the line, five cipins are put down in the
    Maura Ryan
    Baile an Charraigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann