Scoil: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 9668)

Craobh Chomhartha, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his back against the wall. Surmising that the man was a tramp who had not been locked up, the Master ordered him off to the dormitory. The man walked before him through the archway towards the Masters house which entered. The Master followed him. As the Master arrived inside he noticed the strange man going upstairs.
    Knowing that his mother slept alone upstairs the Master hurriedly rushed to her room, but found no man there or in any other part. When he descended the stairs the Master heard a mocking laugh outside the door of the kitchen. Mr. B told me that this man used to be seen regularly in former times.
    There was a resident teacher in the Union forty years before Mr. B became Master. This teacher met the stranger one night on the stairs and lost his reason over what he saw. I heard there was a priest visiting Mr. B's house when one night this stranger lay down beside the clergyman for a short time only. Just after the new hospital was constructed, around about the same venue where the old Maasters house stood, there were rumours affloat at the time that maids and a nurse saw this nocturnal visitor peering through the window of a ward. At any rate he must not have approved of the amalgamation of Unions as he had not his former attachment for the Masters house or its vicinity.
    Sean Ó Cuirc
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)