Scoil: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 9668)

Craobh Chomhartha, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

The Protestant parish Kilpeachon was formed some years previous.

The Protestant parish Kilpeacon was formed some years previous. During Jame's Reign The 1st Minister was George Allen who is described as the reading Minister. Philip Jenkions was Curate.
    Reading Minister.
    There being a service shortage of Protestant clergy in Ireland at the time, men of reputable character were given charge of parishes to read services hence the name.
    Quinns Cross. From the main road, Patricks Well to Croom there is a boreen leading into Killonahan which was formerly a main road to Cork. Cromwells troops camped on the hillside towards the present Railway Bridge on their way to Limerick. At Killonahan can be seen a fort of much importance a rare one of its kind.
    Attyflynn. During Cromwells time was given to Westrops but they were never fully given title till Williams reign.
    Patricks Well. Blessed well dedicated to St Patrick, now a [?]
    1. am