Scoil: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 9668)

Craobh Chomhartha, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A boy named Thomas Riordan lived in Lemonfield about 60 years ago. One night when he was returning from a neighbours wake he saw a lady dressed in black garments standing on a heap of stones by the roadside, and when she moved her robe made a strange rustling noise.
    He bade her "good night" but got no answer. When he saluted her the third time he grew terribly frightened. He raced towards home as fast as his legs could carry him with the lady in hot pursuit. When he reached the door the cock crew on the roost and the fairy folk vanished.
    He was in bed for three months after, with Rheumatics and he never regained his proper health.
    Sean Ó Fínn