School: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (roll number 9668)

Craobh Chomhartha, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

1. About 45 years ago a human skull was unearthed at Ballygriffin on the farm of Mr. P. Buskin. The late Mr Buskin had removed the stonework of a fence under which was an elevation of earth which he utilized as top dressing for the adjacent field. The skull was dug out of this earth and it must have lain there for a long period as it appeared to be easily broken. I remember to find it on the fence after discovery; even handled it when a young lad. I could not account of it was subsequently consigned to mother earth.
    It is mysterious that no other bones were found save this member of a human frame.
    It may have been severed from the body of a warrior engaged in deadly combat, or may be a testimony of days of persecution in ancient Eire.
    Seán Ó Cuirc
    Feirmeoir