Scoil: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 9668)

Craobh Chomhartha, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

1. There are four graveyards in this district, Killonahan, Crecora, Coultar and Lemonfield.
    The graveyards at Crecora and Lemonfield slope East and West while Coultar and Killonahan slope to the North. There are only a few bushes growing in Crecora graveyard but in the North-Western corner there is a little grove. Trees and bushes grow in this and it is enclosed by a wall.
    In the centre of the graveyard are the ruins of an old Abbey in which mass was celebrated in ancient times. There are graves within the walls of the ruined Abbey.
    There are vaults in Crecora graveyard and on the door of one of them is inscribed the name Mac Murray. Mac Murray is referred to "as the man who built his own vault" for when his wife died, he erected a vault over her grave and he himself was later buried there. There is a story of a black dog being seen jumping from the style opposite the vault and running along the road
    Pádraig Mac Sithigh
    Scoláire (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)