Scoil: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 9668)

Craobh Chomhartha, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Dead Hunt" is spoken of having been seen or heard at the witching hours, but this story which is true, happened some 40 or 50 years ago in this parish
    Two men set out at the midnight hour to steal apples out of a walled in garden Green Mount. They scaled a fifteen foot wall and set to work. Very shortly the opening of a wicket gate disturbed them and they crouched in hiding in the tall potatoe stalks. Soon a man dressed in hunting kit came striding down the walk lashing at each side of him with a whip. More dead than alive the men saw him retrace his steps so they waited for no more but quickly got over the wall again. How ever they did not give up the idea of taking the apples so they decided to cross the river and cover themselves up in the cocks of hay, (it was hay time) and come back at cock crow and have their bags filled. No sooner said than done, they got into the hayfield
    Pádraig Mac Sithigh
    Scoláire (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)