Scoil: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 9668)

Craobh Chomhartha, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The gate at the entrance to the old churchyard at Killonahan has an eerie reputation. I knew a school mate who experienced a terrible time one night when passing it. He was driving an ass with car returning from Patrickswell where he visited the late Tom Hayes, shoemaker. On his way homewards he called at a friend's house for a young cock and it was about 11 PM when he passed the gate. He noticed some object like a four footed animal in a hollow near the gate and at first took it to be a sow belonging to Mr Mullane who lived nearby. He shuddered when the young cock in a bag on the car crew and looking back he thought the object was perched on the tail shafts of the car. The boy became desperate, the reins fell from his hands and the ass wandered slowly homewards. At times the boy looked back occasionally and found the object disappeared after half a mile had been traversed. The ass stopped at his owners gate a mile further on. The boys was unable to speak when his parents who were on the look out for him brought him into
    Seán Ó Cuirc
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)