Scoil: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 9668)

Craobh Chomhartha, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 120 years ago, there lived at Ballycahane House, a gentleman by the name of Leake, who was the tither-gatherer for the surrounding districct.
    The tithes had become intolerable on the people, and they decided that they would revolt against paying them. One night a number of people set out on horseback, two to each horse for Ballycahane House with intent to capture Mr Leake.
    Having failed in their efforts they decided to burn him alive in the house. Piles of straw were placed on every side and set a light. Luckily, he made his escape through a back window and went with great haste to the house of Mr Scanlan, father of Lieutenant Scanlan hanged for the murder of the Colleen Bawn.
    1. am
    Pádraig Mac Sithigh