Scoil: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 9668)

Craobh Chomhartha, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

1. Killonahan

The townland of Killonahan lies about 10 miles South West of Limerick city.

The townland of Killonahan lies about 10 miles south west of Limerick City. It is in Manister parish and distant 3 miles north west from Croom.
    In it is an ancient graveyard where four people are interred nowadays. Some of the wall of the old church still stands therein. About 40 years ago this graveyard was badly walled in and cattle often trampled the graves of the dead.
    The land surrounding it was then in possession of the landlord as the Hartigan family had been dispossessed some years previously.
    When the district councils were established the then members of the Croom Rural Board for this district, the late Messrs Field and Dundon were instrumental in getting a money grant for the erection of a suitable wall around the graveyard. As stones were scarce in the vincinity, the contractor utilised some of those on the ruins which many people thought should
    Seán Ó Cuirc
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)