School: Áthán (B.), Lios na Groighe (roll number 14173)

Áthán, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Héalaithe

1. (continued from previous page)
    prisoner and taken to the town hall where he was elected mayor. Excitement grew as Shawn was placed on the mayoral chair with all his robes and chains. About this time his wife at home hearing the news rushed into the town hall and exclaimed glory be to God Shawn I don't know a bit of you myself. Shawn sat on the mayoral chair for his full term of office to the satisfaction of the corporation when he retired back to the county Clare. His name was written on the mayors book and it ran Shawn a Scoop the county clown the broom man Mayor of Limerick town. This was the first and the last of Shawn the Scoop.