Scoil: Áthán (B.), Lios na Groighe (uimhir rolla 14173)

Ahane, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Héalaithe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people used go around in what was called poor scholars. It so happened that three brothers went the road in poor scholars they walked along until they came to a cross of three roads. They lay down and had luncheon. They they made an agreement that they would take a separate road each one and that they would return to the cross roads in twelve months. The day came one, which they were to meet. But only two of them met and they stopped two days waiting for the third brother. They agreed to turn up in twelve months. So one brother went on the road of the lost one. When the twelve months came only one brother
    AT0217: The Cat and the Candle
    Tim Ryan