School: Áthán (B.), Lios na Groighe (roll number 14173)

Ahane, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Héalaithe

1. One morning two men were to go to a fair very early. They were to leave before the cock crew. They left a long time before the cock crew.
    As they were going along the road they heard something galloping up behind them. They got an awful fright when they heard the galloping.
    They ran for their lives so as to keep before the noise. As they were running along they met a man and told him their story. He told them to run as quick as they could to the next bridge and to run in under it and to stay there until the cock crew.
    They ran as quick as they could to the bridge but the noise was just behind them.
    Mick Cooke