Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Fionntán

and pupil together, a salmon came leaping into a pool at their feet.
    "Catch the fish," said Finnegan, "and when you have caught it, roast it by the fire. When it is cooked, eat none of it, but bring it straight to me."
    Fionn promised to obey. He caught the salmon and roasted it and carried it to his teacher, who had gone to his hut. The old man asked Fionn did he eat any of it. "No," answered Fionn. I never told a lie. But when I was turning the salmon before the fire, the hot skin burned my thumb, and a little pf the skin may have stuck to it. I just put my thumb in my mouth to ease the pain.
    "Then," said Finnegan, "you have tasted of the Salmon of Knowledge by accident, you have been the first to taste it. Take the fish and eat it Fionn, son of Cual, for to you the gift shall by given, and not to me. Now go away from this place, there is nothing more I can teach you." Fionn became possessed of all knowledge. Whenever he wanted to know anything he put the thumb that was burned into his lips and nothing remained hidden from him.
    Eibhlís Ní Umfraidh
    Seán Mac Umfraidh