Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Fionntán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a few forts near our house. One is in Knocknacorriga and one in Doon Glebe. They are called forts. They are about a quarter of a mile apart. They are both circular in shape. There is a fence of earth and stones around one of them. The other is surrounded by weeks and blocks of wood and briars and other debris.
    There is an entrance hole in the side, but it is very hard to get into the fort. There is an underground passage in the fort in Doon Glebe. It is very hard to go down the passage. There are a lot of rotten timber and sticks and stones in the passage and also low walls. No one ever succeeded in exploring the one in Doon Glebe.
    Eibhlís Ní hUmfraidh
    Seán Ó Donncha