Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Fionntán

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are shaped square with a cross with a ring round it on the top. The name of the person buried and the date are inscribed on the most up-to-date tombstones.
  2. Lissavoora Hill (about 4 miles away) is in Murroe Parish. It derives its name Lios an Moir Fhir from Guaire who was a giant, an old King, who had his residence on the top of the hill. He was always fighting with his wife, and before he died, he willed that they would be buried in the same grave, but that a barrier would be placed between the two coffins. Years afterwards, a man purchased the land and found the grave was interfering with his plough so he ordered it to be levelled. The remains are to be seen to-day. Daniel O'Connell made a speech on Lissavoora Hill in the year 1837. A great number from the South of Ireland were congregated here.
    Eibhlís Ní Umfraidh
    Seán Mac Umfraidh