Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Fionntán

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When a horse is grazing, and if he goes to the ditch, it is the sign of a lot of rain. When the cat scrapes the leg of the table, it is the sign of bad weather. When the clouds go quickly, is a sign of rain. When a cloud comes on the hill, it is a sign of snow. When the ducks quack, it is a sign of bad weather. When the cock crows early in the morning it is a sign of rain. When the wild geese fly from place to place, it is a sign of windy weather.
  2. We have a churn at home. The churn is about four or five feet high. It is about twenty or thirty years old. It is oval-shaped at the top and bottom. It is on a stand with four legs. There is a hole in the wall and a sprindle going through from the curn to the gear, and a horse goes round in a ring and by his power the churn is turned.
    There are other churns worked by the
    Eibhlís Ní Umfraidh