Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Fionntán

of rain. When the dogs cry it is a sign of rain.
    When the smoke goes up straight, it is a sign of fine weather, and if it goes up crooked, it is a sign of bad weather. If the fire shows a blue flame, it is a sign of bad weather. If the soot falls down the chimney, it is a sign of rain.
  2. If the sky is very dark and gloomy, it is a sign of rain, and if the sky is bright and clear it is a sign of fine weather. If the sun sets in a red ball, it is the sign of fine weather. If the sunrises in the morning are cloudy, it is a sign of rain. If a new moon is on its back, as the old people say, if we get a new moon on Saturday, we are sure to have bad weather. If a new moon is not on its back, it is a sign of good weather. If the stars are glittering in the night, it is a sign of frosty weather. If the sky is full of stars, it is the sign of good weather.
    Máire Ní Mhadáin