Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Fionntán

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    My grandfather's father had a big pit of potatoes in his garden to last until the following Spring. When he went out one morning to get a pot for the breakfast, all the potatoes were very soft, and they were all black and blue inside, and when he squeezed one, some sort of juice came out of it. The whole pit was ruined. If you were travelling through the roads in Ireland at that time, you could hear children crying for something to eat, and women throwing up their hands in despair. They had to drink black tea, because the cows had no milk and most of them died. Most of the people emigrated from this district to America and other foreign countries.
  2. There was a terrible famine in the year 1846-47. It affected this district very much, as at that period of the year, my District (Cappamore) was more thickly populated.
    The people used be starving, and the only things they had to eat were potatoes, but when
    1. am