Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Fionntán

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    people there. There is no common family name there. There are four houses there, one thatched, and three slated. They are all two storey high except the thatched one.
    The townland got it's name from Knock-na-carriga,- "the hill of the rock". There are three women there over seventy and two men. Their names are Mrs. O'Brien, Mrs. Halloran and Mrs. Quinlan, and Patsy Halloran and Jim Quinlan. They do not know Irish.
    The townland has an area of about two hundred acres of land. The houses there were more numerous in former times.
    There was a school house there in former years. The house is still there, but there is nobody living in it. A many by the name of Timothy Collins used to teach there. He was born about the year 1845 in Knocknacariga. He was a very intelligent man, and he started teaching school when he was twenty two years of age. It was he who taught all the children, that were there at that time. He resigned at the age of seventy years, then about forty years a teacher. Then he went to live in Pallasgrean with his two daughters. His wife was dead a few years at that time. He died in 1935 then ninety years of
    Cnoc na Carraige, Co. Luimnigh
    Máire Ní Dhonncha