Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Fionntán

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    night of the snowstorm, my grandfather died, he had to be taken across the fields to be buried. There were only about nine or ten at the funeral. He had to be taken on their backs from Gurtavalla to Towerhill, as the snow was so high that no animal could travel.
    On Christmas Eve,in the year 1930 when we were living near the Blackboy river, a great storm arose during the day and coutinuous rain also lasted with it, and caused a great flood. In the morning when we got up, we were surrounded with water. We could not go to Mass because Cappamore was flooded. We all had to stay inside that day until evening when all the water had disappeared.
  2. In or about the year 1906, there was a great flood in the river in Bilboa and it rained awfully. The school house was a little way up the road, and when the children were going home,they couldn't go across the river because the bridge was gone away on the flood. Mrs. Ryan's house in the Glasha is down a few steps from the road near the bridge, and the flood went into the house and when it was gone the
    1. próisis agus feiniméin