Scoil: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 11266)

Coill Bheithne, Co. Luimnigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The priests of their parish lived near Balladerrig in the olden times.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the pot rack and spilled round the floor. The two priests had been in the garden and saw, as they thought, two ladies enter the house. Thinking they were visitors they followed in but no one was to be seen.
    While they were at tea that same evening their workman was in the stable. All was quiet there but as he was leaving it the door was slammed out after him with such force as that the heel was nearly taken off his foot.
    The door got such a bang and made so much noise that the priests rushed out of the room to see what had happened

A man from their locality was in Tipperary when the new part of the town was being built ...

A man from their locality was in Tipperary when the new part of the town was being built that was during the Plan of Campaign.
    For some reason he did not return that night and some time during the night he was at the back of the church. He heard a Rosary being said inside and saw several people coming out, among them he saw some people from this locality who were dead.
    J. Aherne.
    John Aherne