Scoil: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 11266)

Coill Bheithne, Co. Luimnigh

1. (gan teideal)

This is a true story. There was one time a woman who got very ill and died after giving birth to a baby.

This is a true story. There was one time a woman who got very ill and died after giving birth to a baby. and at the hour of twelve oclock at night her husband often. saw her in the day she rised to look after the baby. she had been taken away by fairies. so one night he asked her how could she come here and she said she was taken away by fairies. and to take a black handle knife and white handle fork and she would be coming on the last horse so he took the Knife and fork and holy water and she was on the last horse so he then threw the Knife and fork and she came home to her house again alright. This happened very near this place it is called
    Mary Mahony
    Loch an Eanaigh, Co. Luimnigh