Scoil: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 11266)

Coill Bheithne, Co. Luimnigh

There was a lios near a river and every inch of it was full of trees.

There was a lios near a river and every inch of it was full of trees. There was a house alongside of it and young children were living there. The Father told them to gather sticks and they went. When they returned back. The Father ask them where did they get them They said in the lios. They were full of rash. The Father ask them where were the sticks. They said they burn. he said never again to go for sticks.
    The Father died two years after. They cut the trees. One night they went to a house. When they were coming home that night they saw a woman with a red bonnet on her head and she was sitting on a pier One of them said did you see the woman, he said "n
    Paul O Connor
    An Bóthar, Co. Luimnigh