School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Coill Bheithne, Co. Luimnigh

One morning a man was on his way to a fair. As he was crossing a certain bridge in this locality...

One morning a man was on his way to a fair. As he was crossing a certain bridge in this locality he saw a woman underneath, she was looking all round her at the houses and as soon as she saw the smoke come out of a chimney she cried "Half the butter of that house for me". The man overhead just for fun repeated what he heard her say. She kept on, as house after house put out the smoke and the man above repeated her words.
    What was the man's surprise some days later, when the butter was being made at his place to find that so much butter came out of his churn as could hardly be contained in the dairy.
    John Aherne
    Garraí Uí Mhurchú, Co. Luimnigh