Scoil: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 11266)

Coill Bheithne, Co. Luimnigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A man lived near a lios not far from Kilbehenny. One night a poor man called to him for a night's lodging...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On looking through the ring into the pot, instead of piece of meat the man saw a man's head real looking with beard and all. So all the meat that was in the house was taken out and buried immediately.
  2. (gan teideal)

About 65 years ago two girls and a boy of this district were supposed to be "going with the fairies"...

About 65 years ago two girls and a boy of this district were supposed to be "going with the fairies". They always went to the fairies parties and were with them at night. They went into peoples houses and if the house was not clean they left it and went to another house.
    One of the girls and the boy died young and both died the same day. The other girl lived on for some time longer and was telling about the houses in the locality which she visited with the fairies until the priest, it is supposed, either told her not to do so, or else put her in such a way as that she couldn't remember these things.
    John Aherne
    Garraí Uí Mhurchú, Co. Luimnigh