Scoil: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 11266)

Coill Bheithne, Co. Luimnigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About 10 o'c at night a certain man & his wife went out to see their cows in the stall as was their nightly custom.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    over in Burncourt parish in Co. Tipp. They recognised him and he told them that for some time before coming to their house, he was in a maze and could see nothing but trees and his pony seemed to be pulling a great load.
    They conveyed him up to the next cross and tried to tell him his bearings but it was no use. He was still seeing trees. He invited them to sit in which they did and the woman noticed the pony sweating and apparently drawing a very heavy burden so at the foot of the next hill she decided to come out and walk up the hill which she did.
    After going a mile and a half they decided that when he'd arrive at a certain house - the woman of which was from his side of the Galtees, - he'd put up there for the night. But just when within 10 yards of the gate which was on the roadside also, the man all at once said "I'm all right now I can see where I am and can see the road and fences etc". His pony too began to trot briskly and evidently was rid of its load. So he then decided to continue and his escort returned home. There was a river crossing the road about 10 yards on the far side of the gate and it is believed that the good people don't cross water)
    Mrs K. Stanton
    Ceathrú an Chaisleáin, Co. Luimnigh