Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12614)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Glenbrohane in the Parish of Glenbrohane joint parish with Knocklong, in the Barony of Coshlea. There are twelve families now but in former days there were three times that number. There are over one hundred people in it - and the name most common in this district and neighbourhood is "Tobin".
    Up to a few years ago the majority of houses were thatched but slated roofs are gradually replacing them. In the district of Glenbrohane there are only four thatched houses.
    They say the place got its name from a chief called "Brohan" who had his place in a very large moat in Quane's field. (It is said to be the second largest in Munster) and the place was called Glenbrohane or "the Glen of the Brohans".

Yes - there are many old people over seventy and many over ninety but they have not one word of Irish. One old man says he remembers when his grandfather and grandmother used to talk in Irish they'd be hunted out lest they'd pick up any of it. This old man an ex-Teacher