Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12614)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

1. For stopping bleeding
    The old people applied a cobweb or a piece of dried moss or the dust of the "moon copple" (This is a kind of ball filled with dust which is found out in the fields & which emits a shower of dust when you take it in your hand. It is said that if that dust got into your eyes, it would cause complete blindness)
    For cuts wounds or bruises
    Salt was applied at first & Some pour paraffin oil on the wound. Then for drawing sores - boils ulcers or an matter from a "festering wound." a plaster was made of soap & sugar. They were both put on a ware vessel - a saucer or plate or cup & put on the fire till both had melted. This was put on pieces of linen & used as a plaster for above causes.
    For Burns
    there are various cures. some people apply flour, some paraffin oil, some sweet oil - some olive oil & many hold the burnt limb to the fire & bear the pain. They say this latter method prevents the burn from forming blisters. then a plaster is made of sweet oil and lime water on linen cloths or of unsalted lard &
      1. cleachtas an leighis