Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12614)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was long ago & is at present a favourite pasttime for girls to make bracelets & necklaces & wreaths out of daisies, buttercups roses & the fruit of the "dog-rose" called "dog haws". These make a very nice necklace & the daisies when strung together make a lovely daisy chain or bouquet or wreath & the dog haws of a lovely scarlet shade.
    [Drawing] - daisy chain
    [Drawing] - bouquet
    [Drawing] - wreath
    [Drawing] - dog haws
    In the olden days no one bought a doll but dolls were made out of rags & woollen thread. Rags were made into a ball to make a head & the body was also made of rags. Then the darning needle was got & thread of a bright shade to make the eyes nose & mouth. A piece of an old stocking was unravelled to make hair for the doll. Gollywogs were also made from ravelled thread. These consisted of bits of different colours threads arranged together & formed two "8". At "a" the thread was tied & also at "9" & the lower edge was cut with a scissors so that the gollywog produced was like this
    [Drawing] - Gollywog