Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12614)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man, in Ballingarry (R.I.P), dead 6 yrs, but was over 90 when he died - (Pat Sampson – a real tough skin who suffered imprisonment & was out at all hours of the night and was never frightened) was one night returning home between 11 p.m & 12 p.m when about a quarter of a mile from own house he was joined by a tall woman dressed in black. She walked beside him. He saluted her but got no answer. He said wasn’t it late for a woman to be out alone and got no answer.
    She walked on, but tho' he saw her, he heard no footsteps, till he came to his own gate. He opened it & went in & let it open thinking that she would follow.
    When he got in, he told his son to go out & bring in “that poor old [?]” outside of the gate, if she only sat in the chair till morning. He went out but no trace or tidings of anyone could he see but the gate was closed & bolted.
    II
    Another poor fellow, who was in service in the next farmhouse to Sampson was joined by a woman answering the same description another night, at the same hour and at the same place. He made for Sampson's & when they opened the door he fell in a faint at the doorstep.