Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12614)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many wells in this neighbourhood, two in the townsland of Ballingarry East - one in Ballingarry South, a well called Maloe some four miles distant in the district of (-) and two wells out of which people get water and to which no story is attached.
    One in Ballingarry East is called St Peter and St Pauls' Well and is recorded in the O.S. Map of the district. A large - unusually large - white thorn bush grew near this well but the storms of the Winter of '35 blew it down and the man - Mr Andrew Hayes on whose land it is - never stirred the fallen tree and it is now shooting up branches tho being felled. Remains of pieces of cloth are still on the tree.