School: Baile an Tobair, Baile an Londraigh (roll number 10314)

Baile an Tobair, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Tuama

1. Herbs are plants that grow in the land. Some of the herbs that grow are dock leaves, nettles, thistles, comfry, sorrel grass, yeosadans, dandelion. Dock leaves are good for a burn of a nettle. Some burns from nettles are bad, nettles can be also boiled and eaten. Yeosadans also grow on the land. Sorrel grass is used for turkeys and dandelion is also used for turkeys. Comfry is another weed it is good for calves. Sorrel grass, dandelion, comfry, yeosadans, grow on rich land. Nettles and rushes grow where the land is bad. Nettles grow also where stones are and on ditches.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Margaret Fitzgearld
    Female
  2. Herbs are plants that grow on the land, such as dock leaves. Dock leaves are used for burns of nettles. Some of the burns are dangerous and some are not. The names of others are yeosadans, thistles, rushes, comfry, sorrel grass, dandelion, scutch grass, water cress. Comfry is for turkeys and sorrel grass and dandelion are for turkeys also. Dock leaves and sorrel grass and comfry, dandlelions, yeosadans grow in rich land. Nettles grow where old stones are or on ditches. Water cress grows in water. Rushes grows in the worst of land in bogs. Thistles grow in rich land.
    Sheila Carey