School: Baile an Tobair, Baile an Londraigh (roll number 10314)

Ballintober, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Tuama

1. Baile an Tobair, An Gleann Rua, Contae Luimnigh
    The names of the fields in our farm are the paddack the house field puáirc na kuille the bridge field the first meadow the second meadow the long inch the top field the grove field the new field the old house field the first field of Kilgarriff the hilly field the field in front of the house the rushy field the middle field the new field the high field. The house is built on it. Púarc na kuille got its name because there was a churshard there. The bridge on it. The first meadow got its name because it is the nearest meadow. The second meadow got its name because it is the second nearest meadow. The new field got its name because it is long. The top field got its name because it is the top field in our farm. The middle field got its name because it is the middle field. The high field got its name because it is high land. The grove field got its name because there is a grove in it. The rushes (in it) field got its name because there is a lot of rushes in it. The nearest field. The old house
    John Dwyer