School: Baile an Tobair, Baile an Londraigh (roll number 10314)

Ballintober, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Tuama

1. Ainmneacha Páirce agus eile timpeall na hÁite, Griston, Cnoc na Loinge, Contae Luimnigh
    The names of the fields on our farm are the High - field, the Lawn, the Paddock, the House - field, the Fiddlers field, the Big - garden, the Glen - field, the Little - meadow, the Bridge field, the Small - meadow, the Horses - field, the Low - field, the Well - field. The high - field gets its name because it is above the road. The Paddock got its name because it is a field for keeping the cows. The House - field got its name because the house is built on it. The Fiddlers - field got its name because it is said there are three roots of trees and on them it is said three fiddlers used to play with there fiddles every night. The Big - garden got its name on account of the garden was in every year. The Glen field got its name because the Glen is running on by the
    Griston West, Co. Limerick
    Margaret Fitzgearld