School: Baile an Tobair, Baile an Londraigh (roll number 10314)

Ballintober, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Tuama

1. After mass people do be buying buns, sweets, bread apples and other things. There was a shop at Tobins a long time ago. There is also another shop at Maguires. The two places where the market were held are Kilfinane and Ballanders. Eggs are given in exchange for messages. Wool is given in exchange for clothes. Six pence is called a tanner a shilling is called a bob. A five pound note is called a fiver. A pound note is called a quid.
  2. After mass people buy and sell buns, sweets, bread and other things. People give eggs in exchange for messages. People also give wool in exchange for clothes. There is a market at Ballylanders and Kilfinane every Wednesday. It is a fowl market. A sixpence is called a tanner, a shilling is called a bob, five shillings is called a crown, a penny is called a copper, a threepence bit is called a kids eye, a pound is called a quid, five pounds is called a fiver.
        1. trade
    Sheila Carey